Sports
High School Sports Schedules, May 2-9
Here are this week's sports schedules for El Toro High and St. Michael's Prep. Come out to a contest and support our local athletes!
Schedules obtained from schools' websites and Highschoolsports.net.
Monday, May 2
BOYS GOLF
Find out what's happening in Lake Forestwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
El Toro in South Coast League finals at Pala Mesa, Fallbrook, TBD
Tuesday, May 3
Find out what's happening in Lake Forestwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
SOFTBALL
El Toro varsity hosts Mission Viejo, 3:30 p.m.
El Toro JV at Mission Viejo, 3:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
El Toro girls in South Coast League prelims at Capistrano Valley, 3 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
El Toro in South Coast League prelims at Trabuco Hills, TBD
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
El Toro hosts Trabuco Hills – JV and frosh/soph at 5 p.m.; varsity at 6:15 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
El Toro in South Coast League finals at Pala Mesa, Fallbrook, TBD
BOYS TENNIS
El Toro in Sea View League finals at Nellie Gail Tennis Club, 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 4
BASEBALL
El Toro varsity at San Clemente, 3:15 p.m.
El Toro JV and frosh/soph hosts San Clemente, 3:15 p.m.
SWIMMING
El Toro boys in South Coast League prelims at Capistrano Valley, 3 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
El Toro in Sea View League finals at Nellie Gail Tennis Club, 12:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 5
BASEBALL
St. Michael’s vs. Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex, 3 p.m.
SOFTBALL
El Toro frosh/soph hosts Mater Dei, 3:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
El Toro JV in South Coast League prelims and finals at Capistrano Valley, 3 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
No. 3 El Toro hosts No. 11 Santa Margarita in quarterfinals of US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 1 playoffs at Serrano Middle School, 5:15 p.m. (Note: Winner advances to Saturday's semifinals at San Clemente High.)
GIRLS LACROSSE
No. 4 El Toro hosts No. 5 Santa Margarita in quarterfinals of US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 1 playoffs at Glen Yermo Elementary School, 5 p.m. (Note: Winner advances to Saturday's semifinals at Aliso Niguel High.)
Friday, May 6
BASEBALL
El Toro varsity hosts San Clemente, 3:15 p.m.
El Toro JV and frosh/soph at San Clemente, 3:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
El Toro frosh/soph at Laguna Hills, 3:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
El Toro in South Coast League finals at Capistrano Valley, p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
El Toro in South Coast League finals at Trabuco Hills, TBD
Saturday, May 7
BASEBALL
El Toro varsity at Esperanza, 10 a.m.
El Toro JV and frosh/soph hosts Esperanza, 11 a.m.
St. Michael’s hosts Liberty Christian, 3:15 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
No. 3 El Toro vs. No. 2 St. Margaret's in the US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 1 semifinals at San Clemente High, 4:30 p.m.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.